CCME-II Scholars participate in NOAA EPP/MSI Experiential Research and Training Opportunities (NERTO), which provide value to both the NOAA host offices and the EPP/MSI Cooperative Science Center-supported students. The map below shows the location of NERTO internships our CCME and CCME-II scholars have participated in.

CCME-II NOAA Mentors

CCME Scholar Name  Institution NOAA Mentor and Location
Jasmine Caillier TAMUCC Dr. Marie DeLorenzo, NOS/NCCOS Hollings Marine Lab
Patricia Cockett TAMUCC Dr. Randall Kosaki, NOAA/IRC/NOS/ONMS
Summer Crescent FAMU Dr. Ed Wirth NOS/NCCOS Hollings Marine Lab
Jacob Gonzalez UTRGV M.Sc. Adam G. Pollack, NOAA/SEFSC-PEMD Pascagoula, MS
Susana Gonzalez TAMUCC Dr. Steve Morton, NCCOS-Hollings Marine Lab
Andrea Pugh-Kelley FAMU Dr. Mark Rowe, OAR/GLERL
Anthony Lima TAMUCC Dr. Suzanne Bricker, NOS/NCCOS Cooperative Oxford Lab
LaKean McGregor BCU Dr. Christopher Kelble, OAR/AOML
Daryin Medley FAMU Dr. Phyllis Stabeno, OAR/PMEL
Prian Vidal FAMU Dr. John Jacobs, NOS/NCCOS-Oxford Lab

NOAA/NERTO Partners

Last Name First Name Campus Cohort Degree Academic Advisor NOAA Mentor Mentor Line Office Mentor Location NERTO Mentor (if different from NOAA mentor)
Amos Christian TAMUCC 1 M.S. Xinping Hu Denis Pierrot OAR AOML  
Anzalone Aylssa CSUMB 1 M.S. John Olson Elliot Hazan NMFS SWFSC  
Arkian Foroozan FAMU 1 Ph.D Steve Morey Siyuan Wang OAR CSL Bryan McDonald, OAR/CSL
Brown Mya UTRGV 1 M.S. Owen Temby Brent Stoffle NMFS SEFSC Danika Kleiber / PIFSC
Burey Jamal BCU 1 B.S. Juan Calderon Bryan Cole OAR UxSRTO  
Callier Jasmine TAMUCC 1 M.S. Paul Montagna Marie De Lorenzo NOS NCCOS  
Chapa Neina TAMUCC 1 M.S. Jennifer Pollack Irma Lagomarsino NMFS West Coast Regional Office  
Garza David R. UTRGV 1 M.S. Alejandro Fierro-Cabo Jennifer Davis NOS NCCOS  
Gonzalez Susana TAMUCC 1 Ph.D Michael Wetz Steve Morton NOS NCCOS  
Laplace Dijani L. TAMUCC 1 M.S. Katya Wowk Randy Clark NOS NCCOS Kate Quigley, OCM
McKay Madison CSUMB 1 M.S. Corey Garza Reietta Hohman NOS GFNMS Dani Lipski, GFNMS
McWilliams Maya FAMU 1 M.S. Michael Martinez-Colon Ashok Deshpande NMFS NEFSC  
Orive Geaceli UTRGV 1 M.S. Carlos Cintra Buenrostro Eric Hoffmayer / Glenn Zapfe NMFS SEFSC  
Price Jiyahna BCU 1 B.S. Hyun Jung Cho Reagan Errera OAR GLERL  
McGregor Lakean BCU 1 (carryover) M.S. Hyun Jung Cho Chris Kelble OAR AOML  
Cockett Patricia TAMUCC 2 (carryover) Ph.D Paul Montagna Randall Kosaki NOS Papahānaumokuākea Marine National Monument  
Gniffke Edward UTRGV 2 (carryover) M.S. Erin Easton Ian Enochs OAR AOML  
Gonzalez Jacob UTRGV 2 (carryover) M.S. Carlos Cintra Buenrostro Glenn Zapfe NMFS SEFSC  
Hunt Jaden FAMU 2 (carryover) Ph.D Charles Jagoe Jeff Guyon NOS NCCOS  
Lacey Ashley FAMU 2 (carryover) Ph.D Charles Jagoe Alexandria Hounshell NOS NCCOS Erin Schnettler, OLIA
Lascelles Nigel TAMUCC 2 (carryover) Ph.D Hussain Abdulla Ashok Deshpande NMFS NEFSC  
Lewis Kylee TAMUCC 2 (carryover) M.S. Jim Gibeaut Artara Jonson NOS CO-OPS  
Lima Anthony TAMUCC 2 (carryover) Ph.D Jennifer Pollack Suzanne Bricker NOS NCCOS  
Lirio Gabriella FAMU 2 (carryover) M.S. Michael Martinez-Colon Emily Osborne OAR AOML  
Mauney Nina CSUMB 2 (carryover) M.S. Corey Garza Elliot Hazan NMFS SWFSC  
Olson Christopher FAMU 2 (carryover) Ph.D Wenrui Huang Ali Abdolali / Ali Salimi NWS NCEP Dmitry Dukhovskoy
Outhwaite Alyssa TAMUCC 2 (carryover) Ph.D Jennifer Pollack Becky Alee NOS OCM  
Pugh-Kelley Andrea FAMU 2 (carryover) Ph.D Steve Morey Mark Rowe OAR GLERL  
Turner Demarcus FAMU 2 (carryover) M.S. Michael Martinez-Colon Ashok Deshpande NMFS NEFSC  
Lyons Willis FAMU Knauss Fellowship  Ph.D Knauss Fellowship  Suzana Blake NMFS SEFSC Allison Rosner, NMFS/Greater Atlantic Regional Office